Banner




Staff



Samuel S. Gold, AICP
Executive Director
(Extension 706, sgold@rivercog.org)

Master of Urban Planning, B.S. Ecology,
B.A. Architectural History, American Institute of Certified Planning
Proficiency: Regional Planning, Public Policy, Land Use Regulation and Process, Greenways, Bicycle and Pedestrian Planning, Public Transportation, Transportation for the Elderly and Disabled, Long Range Transportation Planning, Economic Development Planning, Demographic and Economic Analysis
Responsibility: RiverCOG Work Program Administration, Regional and Shared Municipal Services, Legislation, Contract and Program Administration, Chief Elected Official Assistance

Years of Work Experience: 15

JH Torrance Downes
Deputy Director and Principal Planner
(Extension 705, tdownes@rivercog.org)

B.S. & M.S. Geology
Proficiency: Zoning/Coastal Structures/
Marine Land Use Planning/Model Regulations/ Village Districts/ Permitting/Riparian/NHMP/ Geology/Arts-History Planning/ CAZEO/Gateway/Legislative/Graphic Design

Gateway Commission, Natural Hazards Mitigation, FEMA Coordination, Marine and Harbor Management, Land Use Assistance, Project Referrals, Village Districts, Zoning Assistance/CAZEO, Inter-municipal Referrals, Special Project Research, Long Island Sound Grants, Kayak and Canoe Trails, Webmaster.

Years of Work Experience: 36

Rob Haramut
Senior Transportation Planner
(Extension 708, rharamut@rivercog.org)

B.S. & M.R.P. Regional Planning
Proficiency: Transportation /CTDOT Coordination, Transportation Safety, Planning/Technology (Trans)

Congestion Management Process Commuter-Traffic Data Title VI- Environmental Justice Traffic Demand Modeling Transportation Improvement Plan (TIP) MPO Board Support Town Coordination with STIP Urban Air Quality Conformity MGP Grant/ MAT Transit Project Selection Process Coordination Hartford TMA Regional Plan/Corridors Municipal Assistance Transportation Plan

Years of Work Experience: 21

Rick Grant
Transportation Planner
(Extension 709, rgrant@rivercog.org)

B.A. – Geography Certifications: Road Master, GIS, Cartography
Proficiency: Public Works, Road Construction, GIS, Transportation Projects

Pavement Management, System Preservation, Functional Road Classification, Right of way Inventory, Mapping and HPMS Data, Bridge Program, STIP Construction, Local Road Accident Reduction, Climate Change- LEED Projects, Infrastructure planning, Incident Management, Utilities Planning, Special Regional Projects, Town Assistance,

Years of Work Experience: 22

Janice Ehlemeyer
Community Resource Planner
(Extension- 704, jehlemeyer@rivercog.org)

B.A. Design, Architectural Drawing-, HHW Certification
Proficiency: HHW/Waste Systems/Contract Management/ Recycling/ Data Collection/ Agriculture

Bikeway /Pedestrian Planning, 5310 Application - Buses, Climate / Infrastructure planning, LEED Projects, Clean Fuels Program – Transit, Housing /Access (EJ- Title VI), HHW/Recycling, Food Systems/ Freight, Utilities –Energy Planning, Physical Operations, Special Regional Projects, Demographics – Census, DESPP Administration support, Town Assistance

Years of Work Experience: 20

Paula Fernald
Financial Administrator
(Extension 703, pfernald@rivercog.org)

Proficiency: Business Management, Accounting, Treasurer for Nonprofits, Non Profit Management, Financial Administration, Human Resources, DEMHS Region 2 Fiduciary

General Financial Administration including Accounts Payable/Receivable, Payroll, DESPP Region 2 Fiduciary, Grant Funding Administration, Annual Audit, Budget Preparation, Human Resources, Insurance Management

Years of Work Experience: 12

Margot Burns
Environmental Planner
(Extension 702, mburns@rivercog.org)

M.S. – Geography/Environmental Planning Proficiency: Open Space and Natural Resource Planning; Non-Profit and Community Outreach and Coordination; GIS; Small Business Administration

Recreational Trails, Greenway/Blue ways Energy conservation, Title VI Accessibility Scenic Road, View-shed, Open Space Inventories, Data Analysis, RPIP, Non Profit Coordination, Mapping, Conservation, Forestry

Years of Work Experience: 27

Dan Bourret
Geospatial Coordinator
(Extension 710, dbourret@rivercog.org)

B.A. – Geography
Proficiency: Geographic Information Systems – Planning Technology – Zoning – Spatial Analysis

Environmental Justice Mapping, Surveys and Outreach GIS Mapping, Data Analysis & Mapping State POCD Compliance, Mapping for Transportation RPIP – Mapping- Project Oversight, Mapping for RPOCD Mapping Services for Town by fee, Technology Planning

Years of Work Experience: 8

Jon Curtis
Regional Planner
(Extension 711, jcurtis@rivercog.org)

Master of City and Regional Planning, University of Pennsylvania.

Proficiency: Regional Planning, Public Policy, Economic Development, Demographic and Economic Analysis, Affordable Housing, GIS Mapping, Grants, Town Assistance

Halls Road (Old Lyme) Improvements Committee, HOME Connecticut Steering Committee

Years of Work Experience: 1

Nate Hougrand
Regional Planner
(Extension 721, nhougrand@rivercog.org)

B.S.- Social Science/Urban and Public Policy, SUNY Buffalo
Proficiency: Data Collection and Analysis, Environmental Justice, GIS Mapping, Census/Commercial Records, RPIP, Bike/Pedestrian Planning, Agriculture/Hazardous Waste, Regional Inventories, Transportation Planning, Town Assistance.

Years of Work Experience: 2

Judy Snyder
Office Manager
(Extension 701, jsnyder@rivercog.org)

A.S. – Secretarial
Proficiency: Administrative Support Services/ Office Management, HHW Coordination

Minutes, Agendas, Public Notices, Office Manager Reception/Office/Supplies, Special Regional Projects Mailings/Copies, Transportation Administrative, Shared Services Projects Support, Printing -Copies - Secretarial Support to all Staff, Database management Contacts/Communications, Town Assistance

Years of Work Experience: 40

John McDonald
Intern Planner
(Extension 723, jmcdonald@rivercog.org)

B.A.- Psychology/Urban Studies
Proficiency: Data Collection and Analysis, PoCD

Years of Work Experience: 1

RiverCOG
145 Dennison Road
Essex, CT 06426
(860) 581-8554
info@rivercog.org

Agendas Minutes Button
Meetings Events Button

Job Posting

 



TRANSPORTATION

HIGHLIGHTS


QUICK LINKS


Need translation services?